Home Lab History People Courses Contact Info

People

In addition to the core members of the lab listed below, the lab also has many affiliated researchers at the University of Toronto and beyond, including those at the Computer Science Dept (Computer Vision Group,   Machine Learning Group),   Knowledge Media Design InstituteTAGlab, Faculty of Information Studies,   Ontario Institute for Studies in Education (OISE),   Dept. of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering: (Cognitive Engineering Lab,   Ergonomics in Teleoperation and Control Lab,   Interactive Media Lab),   Dept. of Psychology,   Dept. of Sociology, and the Research Group at Alias.

Faculty
Ron Baecker   Human-Computer Interaction
Ravin Balakrishnan   Human-Computer interaction
Eugene Fiume   Computer Graphics
Kyros Kutulakos   Computer Vision, Computer Graphics
Karan Singh   Computer Graphics
Khai Truong   Human-Computer Interaction
Daniel Wigdor   Human-Computer Interaction
 
Postdoctoral Fellows and Visiting Researchers
Marc Alexa   Visiting faculty
Ricardo Jota   Post-doctoral fellow
Bardia Sadri   Post-doctoral fellow
William Soukoreff   Post-doctoral fellow
 
Research Staff
John Hancock   
Ingrid Varga   
 
Graduate Students
Mazen Al Borno   Graphics
Nikola Banovic   HCI
Hanieh Bastani   Graphics
Xiaojun Bi   HCI
Jacobo Bibliowicz   Graphics
Xiang Cao   HCI
Rhys Causey   HCI
Andy Chow   Graphics
Patrick Coleman   Graphics
Jessica David   HCI
Tyler de Witt   Graphics
Jonathan Deber   HCI
Carrie Demmans Epp   HCI
Patrick Dubroy   HCI
Pif Edwards   HCI
Dustin Freeman   HCI
Edy Garfinkiel   Graphics
Michael Glueck   HCI
Aakar Gupta   HCI
Richard Guy   HCI
Rorik Henrikson   HCI
Cathy Jansen   Graphics
Mohit Jain   HCI
Nick Kim   Graphics
Julian Lepinski   HCI
Christian Lessig   Graphics
Frank Chun Yat Li   HCI
Noah Lockwood   Graphics
James McCrae   Graphics
Michael Massimi   HCI
Akhil Mathur   HCI
Peter O'Donovan   Graphics, Vision
Matthew O'Toole   Vision, Graphics
Miller Peterson   HCI
Navkar Samdaria   HCI
Stephanie Santosa   HCI
Cloud Shao   Graphics
Sami Siddique   Graphics, Medical imaging
W. Xavier Snelgrove   Vision
Sean Sutherland   Graphics
Michael Tao   Graphics
Huixuan Tang   Vision
Jonathan Taylor   Graphics, HCI
Alex Tessier   Graphics
Kevin Tonon   HCI
Chung-Lin Wen   Graphics
Matthew Jay Williams   Graphics
Koji Yatani   HCI
Jian Zhao   HCI
 
Faculty Alumni
Bill Buxton   Human-Computer Interaction
Alain Fournier   Computer Graphics
Alejo Hausner   Computer Graphics
Aaron Hertzmann   Computer Graphics, Computer Vision, Machine Learning
Marilyn Mantei   Human-Computer Interaction
Leslie Mezei   Human-Computer Interaction, Computer Graphics
Monica Schraefel   Human-Computer Interaction, Hypermedia
James Stewart   Computer Graphics
Demetri Terzopoulos   Computer Graphics, Computer Vision
Michiel van de Panne   Computer Graphics

Alumni
  
Wael Aboelsaadat    Isabel Jevans    Maria Raso   
David Abrams    Sasha Jovicic    Rajarshi Ray   
Anand Agarawala    Michael Jurka    William (Bill) Reeves   
John Amanatides    Paul Kabbash    Jesse Reiter   
Alexis Angelidis    Maciej Kalisiak    Alan Rosenthal   
Norman Badler    Evangelos Kalogerakis    Alyssa Rosenzweig   
Didier Badouel    Tasso Karkanis    Jade Rubick   
Seok-Hyung Bae    Sofia Karygianni    Dominika Ruszkowska   
Ravin Balakrishnan    Azam Khan    Russell Schick   
Gerard Baron    Masha Khesin    Kevin Schlueter   
Tom Bellman    Ryan Kim    Ryan Schmidt   
Pierre Bénard    Alexander Kolliopoulos    Reimar Schubert   
Anastasia Bezerianos    Gordon Kurtenbach    Abigail Sellen   
Jeremy Birnholtz    Azeem Lakdawalla    Michael Sheasby   
Samuel Boivin    Chun-Kwan Lam    Jonathan Shekter   
Diba Bot    Alexis Lamouret    Jia Sheng   
Richard Brath    Eric Languenou    Nicholas Shim   
Simon Breslav    Robert Lansdale    Mikio Shinya   
John Buchanan    Joe Laszlo    Nancy Silver   
Bill Buxton    Alison Lee    Susan Sim   
Tristan Campbell    Dongwoon Lee    Patricio Simari   
Matthew Carroll    Andrea Leganchuk    Ian Small   
Géry Casiez    Jin Li    Jos Stam   
Brodie Champion    Jānis Lībeks    Eron Steger   
Jason Chang    Anna Lipka    Tamara Stephas   
Rhona Charron    Xia Liu    Adrian Stere   
Liang Chen    Byron Long    Krista Strickland   
Michael Chen    Gifford Louie    Meng Sun   
Gerry Chu    Iva Lu    Jimmy Talbot   
Marge Coahran    Abba Lustgarten    Mark Tapia   
Tira Cohene    Jeffrey Magder    Daniel Taranovsky   
Jeremy Cooperstock    Shahzad Malik    Yannick Thiel   
Michael Daum    Edgar Matias    Maryam Tohidi   
Rajat Dhariwal    Alexandra Mazalek    David Tonnesen   
T. DeWeese    Michael McCool    Nick Torkos   
Martin de Lasa    Joanna McGrenere    David Torre   
David Dearman    Michael McGuffin    Chris Trendall   
Thomas Diamantis    Craig McQueen    Andrew Trusty   
Zhijun Ding    Ryan Meredith-Jones    Glenn Tsang   
Pierre Dragicevic    Dimitri Metaxas    Michael Tsang   
George Drettakis    Simona Mindy    Steven Tsang   
George ElKoura    Alex Mitchell    Dennis Tsichritzis   
Petros Faloutsos    Sachi Mizobuchi    Theophanis Tsandilas   
Kent Fenwick    David Modjeska    Winnie Tsang   
George Fitzmaurice    Igor Mordatch    Xiaoyuan Tu   
Eugene Fiume    Nigel Morris    Jeff Tupper   
David Fono    Tomer Moscovich    Michiel van de Panne   
Kevin Forbes    David Mould    Luiz Velho   
Clifton Forlines    Brad Myers    Patanjali Venkatacharya   
Marie-Claire Forgue    Tom Nadas    Olga Vesselova   
Naomi Friedlander    Avi Naiman    Daniel Vogel   
Alecia Fowler    Dimitris Nastos    Ian Vollick   
John Funge    Michael Neff    Jack Wang   
Sherif Ghali    Ivan Neulander    Yan (Grace) Wang   
Gene Golovchinsky    Fabrice Neyret    Xiaohuan (Corina) Wang   
Chris Gonterman    Derek Nowrouzezahrai    Naiqi Weng   
Todd Goodwin    Victor Ng-Thow-Hing    Vanessa Williams   
Mark Green    Sageev Oore    Daniel Wigdor   
Tovi Grossman    Alexandrina Orzan    Andrew Woo   
Radek Grzeszczuk    Marc Ouellette    Michael Wu   
Anuj Gujar    Paulo Pacheco    Charles Wuethrich   
Gary Hardock    Thomas Pietrzak    Ken Xu   
Beverly Harrison    Laurie Poon    Po-Feng Paul Yang   
Sam Hasinoff    Ilona Posner    Qinxin Yu   
David Hill    Pierre Poulin    Shumin Zhai   
Ralph Hill    Mike Pratscher    Hao (Richard) Zhang   
Justin Ho    Blaine Price    Jingrui Zhang   
Caroline Houle    Hong Qin    Shengdong Zhao   
Pedro (Peter) Huang    Faisal Qureshi    John Zhou   
William Hunt    Lemonia Ragia    Yuxiang Zhu   
Hiroshi Ishii    Gonzalo Ramos    Rudy Ziegler   
Vikas Jain    Abhishek Ranjan